Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Mattress Helper.com is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all times during your use of our site or one of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mattress Helper apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook) (hereafter referred to as “Mattress Helper” or “Mattress Helper.com”). Please take the time to read over our Privacy Policy carefully, so you have a complete understanding of how we collect, use and secure the personal information you provide to us. Mattress Helper.com will continue to grow and improve to better serve you; therefore, our Privacy Policy is subject to change and we encourage you to review our policy each time you visit Mattress Helper.com. Please also understand that by using Mattress Helper.com, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy in effect each time you visit, even if you do not return to this link. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected online on Mattress Helper.com.

This Policy will give you a better understanding of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information Mattress Helper.com collects
  • How will my personal information be used
  • Is my personal information shared with third parties
  • • How you control the collection, usage and distribution of any personal information you provide to Mattress Helper.com or any of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mattress Helper apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook)
  • How we protect the security of your personal information
  • Cookies and other computer information
  • How can I decide what promotional email communications I will receive
  • How can I decide what promotional mobile phone communications I will receive?
  • Privacy Protection of Children
  • Linking to Third Party Web Sites
  • Notice to Florida Residents - Your Florida Privacy Rights
  • Privacy Policy Questions or Comments?
  • Changes to the Mattress Helper.com Privacy Policy

What personally identifiable information does Mattress Helper.com collect?

Mattress Helper collects personal information that you provide when using Mattress Helper.com. This personal information is gathered when you register on Mattress Helper.com, make a purchase on Mattress Helper.com, create, or register with one of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mattress Helper apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook) . When you register on Mattress Helper.com, you provide us with your email address and a unique password.

When you make a purchase on Mattress Helper.com, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill, track and bill your order. In order to bill you for your purchase we also collect credit card information including your card type, credit card number, and expiration date. We also collect shipping address information that allows us to ship your order. This includes the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient.

When you register and checkout, we save your shipping and billing address information. You may elect to have us save your credit card information to expedite future purchases. If you so elect, we save your card type, credit card number, expiration date, and name on the card. You may checkout as a guest if you don’t want us to save your shipping, billing or credit card information.

You may change saved shipping, billing, or credit card information at any time. Simply go to the My Account page, login with your email address and password, follow the appropriate links and edit or delete whatever personal information you wish.

How will my personal information be used?

Information collected on Mattress Helper.com or one of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mattress Helper apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook), may be used in the following ways:

  • Ship merchandise that you purchase online
  • Register you as a member of Mattress Helper.com
  • Prevent fraud and bill your credit card for your purchases
  • Confirm and track your orders
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Provide promotional communication and other information to you, if you choose to receive them
  • Source and offer the products you want
  • Customize your shopping experience
  • Improve our website design
  • Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations or statutes

Is my personal information shared with third parties?

When you visit Mattress Helper.com or visit one of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mattress Helper apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook) and submit personal information, you are sharing that information with Mattress Helper.com and the Mattress Helper-owned and controlled family of companies. We may provide your personal information to our agents, representatives and service providers for limited purposes, including but not limited to, billing customer orders, fulfilling customer orders; communicating to customers; providing customer service; offering targeted marketing communications to users that opted-in to receive such communications; providing a personalized shopping experience; and preventing online fraud.

If you make a transaction on Mattress Helper.com with your Mattress Helper Rewards Card, the information sharing terms of Wells Fargo Privacy Policy will apply.  Finally, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas or court orders.

How you control the collection, usage and distribution of any personal information you provide to Mattress Helper.com

As customers ourselves, Mattress Helper understands and values the importance of giving you, the customer, complete control over the collection, usage and distribution of your personal information.

If you are a registered customer on Mattress Helper.com, we will store the information you provide for a quick and easy checkout process every time you place an order with us. However, if you want to make a purchase, you can do so without Mattress Helper.com having access to your information. During this “Checkout as a Guest” process, you will still be asked for your name, shipping address, billing address, phone number, email and credit card number. Once you have made your purchase, we will send you an email confirming your order and a shipping notification email that includes a tracking number for your reference. The information you provide during the Guest Checkout process will only be used to process your order and will not be accessible again to anyone at Mattress Helper.com, or to you. Unless you elect to register for a Mattress Helper.com account, you will have to re-enter your information each time you make a purchase.

You may update, correct or delete your personal information at any time by logging into your Mattress Helper.com account and saving any changes you make. At Mattress Helper, we encourage you to keep any information you provide to us as current as possible, so we can ensure we are serving your needs to the best of our ability.

How we protect the security of your personal information

The security of your personal information is very important to Mattress Helper. Mattress Helper.com uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry standard for Internet Commerce transaction security, to encrypt your credit card and personal information as it travels over the Internet to our secure servers. SSL technology encrypts, or encodes, your credit card and personal information, preventing an unauthorized party from accessing and viewing it. When you enter a secure portion of Mattress Helper.com, such as “Checkout” or “My Account”, your web browser should display a URL address with an "https" prefix and an image of a closed lock or a solid key should appear in the bottom bar of your browser window. In addition, we employ an outside third party company to periodically test the security of our servers and ensure that all credit card and personal information is properly safeguarded. As a result, you can shop with confidence on Mattress Helper.com.

For your convenience, below are the toll-free numbers of the credit cards we accept on Mattress Helper.com:
MasterCard—1-800-627-8372
Discover—1-800-DISCOVER or 1-800-347-2683
Visa—1-800-847-2911
American Express—1-800-528-4800

Mobile Privacy

Mattress Helper offers mobile applications (commonly known as "apps") that allow you to shop online, check product availability, or receive other information from Mattress Helper. This Privacy Policy protects all personal information collected by Mattress Helper from our mobile applications.

 

 You may manually enter your zip code and Mattress Helper will save your zip code(s) for future reference. Or, when you download our mobile application, you may choose to allow it to obtain your precise location from your mobile device when you click the "location finder" button. In this case, we will determine your zip code from the precise location data received from your mobile device. We do not store precise location data; we only store the zip code associated with the location. Our mobile applications offer push (or "automatic") notifications. We will provide push notifications only to customers who opt-in to receive such notifications from Mattress Helper. If you have questions about location and notification privacy, please contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

In the future, we may offer updated or enhanced versions of our mobile applications that include additional features created by us or using third party functionality. Our applications or the third party may automatically collect information about your precise location from your device, but only if you allow it.

Cookies and other computer information

When you visit Mattress Helper.com, or visit one of our other services such as Mattress Helper mobile, Mobile apps, or a Mattress Helper social media application (i.e. Facebook), small text files known as "cookies" will be stored on your computer's hard drive. The purpose of these cookies is to identify you when you visit Mattress Helper.com, so that we can enhance and customize your online shopping experience.

You can choose to browse on Mattress Helper.com without cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of certain features of our site such as storing your shopping bag for a future visit and providing a more personalized experience. However, disabling cookies will not prevent you from shopping and purchasing on Mattress Helper.com in the future. You may also change the settings of your browser to reject cookies. Each browser is different, so check your browser’s "Help" menu to learn how to update your cookie preferences.

Cookies also collect certain technical information from your computer. This technical information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any.

We also contract with third parties to provide us with survey data and web analytics data such as tracking the navigation activity of browsers and buyers on our site. We also use third parties for tracking and measuring performance of our marketing efforts and your response to our marketing efforts; and the delivery of relevant marketing messages. All these third parties may use cookies and Web beacons (1 x 1 pixels), and may receive anonymous information about your browsing and buying activity on our site. None of your personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address, credit card number, etc.) will be received by or shared with these third parties. If you do not want your non-personal information used by these third parties, you can change the settings of your browser to reject cookies. Again, each browser is different, so check your browser’s "Help" menu to learn how to update your cookie preferences.

 

How can I decide what promotional email communications I will receive?

Occasionally, Mattress Helper.com will send you email to inform you of special events and promotions about our products and services, but only if you indicated interest when you registered for an account on Mattress Helper.com or opted-in to receive Mattress Helper emails.

If you originally signed up to receive promotional emails, but you have decided you no longer wish to receive them, it is easy to let us know. When you receive an email from us, at the bottom of your email we give you instructions to unsubscribe to Mattress Helper email.

Privacy Protection of Children

At Mattress Helper, we want to make sure that everyone in your family is protected. Mattress Helper acknowledges and abides by all website requirements in accordance with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act that has been in effect since April 21, 2000. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 at any time. Mattress Helper.com is a website for a general audience, not geared towards children. The only instance where we would collect information from a child under the age of 13 is if the child’s parent or guardian was given notice and the option to provide their personal information.   If this act changes in anyway, we will revise the Privacy Policy of Mattress Helper.com to comply with all requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Linking to Third Party Web Sites

Mattress Helper.com may provide links to certain third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to activities conducted and personal information collected on Mattress Helper.com. When you provide information at one of the linked to third party sites, you are subject to that site's privacy policy. We encourage you to read that website's privacy policy before submitting any information if you have concerns about how information may be collected or used.

Notice to Florida Residents - Your Florida Privacy Rights

As a resident of Florida, under Florida law, you have the right to ask Mattress Helper, Inc. for a notice describing what personal information Mattress Helper, Inc. and Mattress Helper.com may share for our direct marketing purposes. In this notice, we will outline exactly what categories of your personal information we may share, with whom and their contact information for your reference. Please send a written request to the following address:

Mattress Helper, Inc.

Attn: eCommerce Department
600 S. Pine Island Rd.,203
Plantation, FL  33324

Please specify that you would like a copy of “Your Mattress Helper Florida Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Once you receive this document, you have the option to inform Mattress Helper that you no longer wish to have your personal information disclosed. If requested, Mattress Helper, Inc. will make this change for you at no cost.

Privacy Policy Questions or Comments?

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please  call toll free – 855-855-5158  between 9am - 6pm (EST)  Monday - Friday. 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
  • Made in the U.S.A.
  • Member of National Sleep Foundation & International Sleep Products Association
  • Registered Trademark and U.S. Patent Granted